Privacy Policy

Welcome to Payzium!

INTRODUCTION

  • At Payzium, we are dedicated to improving commerce for everyone while safeguarding your privacy. We prioritize your trust and strive to provide you with meaningful choices regarding the collection, use, and storage of your data. Our commitment revolves around five core privacy principles:

    • Benefit: Ensuring the data we collect enhances experiences for our Clients and Customers.
    • Transparency: Providing clear insight into our data collection and usage.
    • Security: Implementing robust security measures to protect your data.
    • Legal Compliance: Respecting privacy laws and supporting our Clients in compliance.
    • Control: Empowering you with the ability to manage your privacy.

    This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, process, and share your personal information when you engage with our Services or our business Clients. We may update this policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. By continuing to use our Services after any updates, you agree to the revised policy.

    Information We Collect and Why:

    We collect and process personal information responsibly, considering potential risks to your privacy and employing measures such as anonymization and encryption where feasible. Our processing is based on contractual obligations, legitimate interests, or legal requirements. We may also seek your consent for specific activities.

    Information collected from our Clients:

    We collect account-related information to provide our Services effectively, including authentication, invoicing, and customer support. We also gather data about Payzium applications and websites usage to improve our offerings and provide personalized experiences.

    Information collected from Customers dealing with our Clients:

    On behalf of our Clients, we collect Customer information to facilitate orders, authentication, payments, and communications. We also use this data to improve our Services and personalize Customer experiences.

    Information collected from our Partners:

    From our Partners, we collect information necessary to collaborate effectively, confirm identities, and improve our Services. This may include business details and website interactions.

    Information collected from users interacting with our applications, website, locations, and support services:

    We collect user information to enhance our Services, provide support, and improve user experiences. This includes data gathered from website visits, purchases, and support interactions.

    Information about Minors:

    Our Services are not intended for minors under applicable legal age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals below the specified age limit.

    Automated Decision-Making:

    We utilize machine learning algorithms to enhance our Services, ensuring human oversight and avoiding decisions based on sensitive information.

    Sharing Your Information:

    We prioritize the protection of your personal information and refrain from selling or renting it to third parties. However, we may share data with authorized service providers, Partners, and as required by law or legal processes.

    International Data Transfers:

    While we primarily store data in Canada and the United States, we may transfer personal information internationally to support global operations. We ensure compliance with data protection laws in relevant jurisdictions.

    Obligations of our Clients:

    Our Clients are responsible for complying with privacy laws, posting accurate privacy policies, and obtaining necessary consents for data processing.

    Data Retention:

    We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill business purposes, comply with legal obligations, or improve our Services. Archived data may be retained for legitimate business interests.

    Security Measures:

    We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information, including encryption, access controls, and regular audits.

    Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies:

    We use cookies and tracking technologies to enhance user experiences, conduct research, and improve our Services.

    Region-Specific Matters:

    We comply with regional privacy regulations, including the GDPR, CASL, Quebec Law 25, and the CCPA, respecting individual rights and preferences.

CONTACT US

if you have any questions, concerns, or legal requests regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us directly. Thank you for choosing Payzium. We value your privacy and strive to provide you with a secure and transparent experience.